Sunday Confessions: Pet Peeves

Raindrops on roses and whiskers on
kittens-

Bright copper kettles with warm woolen mittens-

Brown paper packages tied up with strings-

these are a few of my favorite things!

Oh wait, this is about pet peeves not favorite things.

Right.

Let's get at it.

I'm pretty laid back.

Children running around amuck screeching, hyped up on all that pent up energy does not faze me that much. Kids will do that stuff it's how they roll.

When someone blurts out the end of a book or show I'm trying to finish? I'm going to find out anyway. I'm already dedicated, it's not ruined for me it ain't no big thing.

Bad grammar? I am a reformed grammar nazi. I do not pick, edit, suggest anything unless specifically asked to do so. How rude is it to tear apart someones words, their feelings because of the incorrect use of "your". It is just going to drive them away from you. If you can get the jist take it and don't be a prick.

Yippy pups? Nah. Normally the people complaining about dogs are more annoying.

People who talk to themselves or read their emails or book outloud to themselves? You're good bro! Some people have to do that so they can understand it.

Stuff like that doesn't bother me.

Other things do.

Judgemental pricks.

They come in all forms.

Holier-than-thous. Please, we know your shit stinks too. Don't judge those who sin differently than you.

Hypocrites-glass houses. That's all I got on that one.

Bigots-don't have time for your ignorance.

Aggressive advocates-I would listen if you weren't screaming and yelling. I get your passion but don't get not being able to explain it in a calm way.

Jerks-like the people that mock the fat guy at the gym working out. Really??

You would mock him for being fat but also for trying to improve himself?

Ugh. That gets under my skin.

Whatever form of judgy prick they take.I do not appreciate them nor do I want to associate with them.

Waste.

You take 30 napkins, use 3 and throw away the rest....what is wrong with you?

That is rude and wasteful. Stop doing that stuff.

People who rush.

Unless it is life or death, or you're a doctor trying to save someones life-slow your roll and drop the 'tude.

It is not my fault you forgot to get snacks for the soccer team and are now late impatiently tapping your foot behind me in line at the grocery store giving me death glares.

I would have offered you to go first since you only have a few things but  you couldn't even smile at my hello, so screw you skank.

Just kidding, I believe in being nice and making someone's day so I would offer them to go ahead of me. It's how I roll. Kindness can take you a long way friends.

That's mainly all I got folks.

Mainly it boils down to ignorance and rudeness.

I cannot stand it. There is no reason for it and the cure is education and compassion.

So if you're going to annoy someone have it be for your loud breathing,  the way your jewelry clinks together or your loud chewing not because you're an asshole.

Comments

  1. I laughed and that song will be stuck in my head all day. Thanks. Lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was in mine so I had to share the love! You're welcome ;-)

      Delete
  2. I was going to say, your pet peeve seems to be mainly a-holes. I'm with you on that one. I still say admitting the problem is the first step toward recovery. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi guys, my name is Jenn and I am intolerant of assholes...

      I will always take that first step and admit it. But...doubt I'll go any further than that ;-)

      Delete
  3. I HATE it when people waste and I HATE it when people spoil my day, because THEY'RE (is that right?) rushing. Annoys me big time.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha yes it's right ;-)

      Totally agree. People need to enjoy the moment-late or not.

      Better to make peace with being late than having a sour attitude and rushing around and ruining your day and someone else's!

      Delete
  4. i want to thanking God for what he did in my life through Dr MASADE with his roots and herbs.Dr IYABIYE who God sent to the world for my sake,i once brought my daughter who has suffered barrenness for 12years to him and he treat her with his roots and herbs.God confirm the word of his servant in her life and to the glory of God as at today,she is carrying her own baby on her back.i want to thank you once again Dr MASADE for the help and the happiness you have brought in my life any stander out there trying to conceive or facing miscarriage email Dr MASADE without wasting your time for the solution of your problem email via: masadeinstanthelp@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Unequivocally Sucky. But? Still Going.

Thank You For Being Here

It Was Me